Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

TREC Ireland

Tourism Related Equestrian Competitions Limited

News & Blog

News & Blog

West Cork TREC Midsummer Event

Posted by TREC Ireland on July 20, 2017 at 3:45 PM

WEST CORK TREC

MIDSUMMER EVENT

LEE VALLEY EC

SUNDAY, JULY 9TH

West Cork TREC would like to thank the following people:

• Lee Valley Equestrian Centre – Karen and Ger and their helpers (Mike for cutting hedges and grass!)– for allowing us to use their venue for the competition

• The landowners Sean Lally, Conor Buckley, and the O'Riordan family – for allowing us access through their lands

• Our sponsors ( Bantry Pet & Equine Shop, Drinagh Eurospar Skibbereen, Fields Supervalu Skibbereen, Brosnans Centra Schull, Brunner Art Schull)

Berry for her sandwiches, rolls and cake, and to all who brought in food to share

• The treccies – Bastian (Technical Delegate), Adèle Connor and Ian Squire (Traceurs), Annie O’Neill (Chef de Piste), competitors, helpers and parents

The results were as follows: 

Level 2a Individual - 1, Chester (Fionnuala Solomon); 2, Templebready Poppy (Lorea O’Sullivan); 3, Daithi (Kate Ryan Brouwer); 4, Garnagree Duke (Vicki McMullen); 5, Henry (Sandra Schmid); 6, Casey (Millie O’Sullivan).

Level 2a Pairs - 1, Hector (Jenni Andrew) and Cornflake (Martha Norton); 2, Ebony (Karen Nicholson) and Penny (Maunza Heidtke); 3, Hugo Boss (Caoimhe Duggan) and Bantry Bluebell (Kate Sheehan).

Level 2 Individual - 1, Amber Sky (Patrick Byrne); 2, Borrowaddy (Emma O’Regan); 3, Ballyclough Nugget (Sheila Winters); 4, General’s Daughter (Liz Burbage); 5, Kavanagh (Margaret Buckley); 6, Paris II (Siobhan Wolf).

Level 2 Pairs - 1, Apache (Susanne O’Rourke) and Rio (Natasha O’Rourke); 2, Shady (Lucy Murphy) and Gladys (Jane Capener); 3, Winston (Samantha Payne Murphy) and Morrigan (Jane Finch).

Level 1 Pairs - 1, Apachi (Margaret Manning) and Commanche (Shirley Squire); 2, Ballyphilip Gold (Francis Whooley) and Molly (Elaine Dolan Crowley); 3, Faerietale Dreams (Marlina Posthuma Quirke) and Teko (Tanja Khosrawi); 4, Coolhenry Hanna (Siobhan Ovington) and Piccolo Boy (Bobbie Ovington).

Best POR – Amber Sky (Patrick Byrne).

Best MA – Ballyclough Nugget (Sheila Winters).

Best PTV – Apache (Susanne O’Rourke).

Best U16 Overall – Faerietale Dreams (Marlina Posthuma Quirke).

Best Newcomer (MA/PTV) – Faerietale Dreams (Marlina Posthuma Quirke).

Categories: Event Reviews & Results

Post a Comment

Oops!

Oops, you forgot something.

Oops!

The words you entered did not match the given text. Please try again.

You must be a member to comment on this page. Sign In or Register

0 Comments

0