News & Blog


view:  full / summary

West Cork TREC Winter League

Posted by TREC Ireland on December 12, 2017 at 7:35 PM Comments comments (0)

TREC IRELAND

WEST CORK TREC WINTER LEAGUE

CASHELANE, DURRUS

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 10 TH


Level 3 – 1, Paddy (Annie O’Neill).


Level 2 Intermediate - 1, Cookie (Judith Perrin); 2, Paris II (Siobhan Wolf); 3, Flower Power

(Marlina Posthuma Quirke); 4, Molly (Elaine Dolan Crowley).


Level 1 Novice – 1, The Dark Raider (Anna Polly); 2, Micaela (Bridget Sheeran); 3, Kal (Aoife

Buckley); 4, Clyde (Wayne Brealey).

Leinster TREC Arena PTV & Speed TREC

Posted by TREC Ireland on December 12, 2017 at 7:35 PM Comments comments (0)

TREC IRELAND

LEINSTER TREC

WINTER PTV/SPEED TREC LEAGUE

BALLINAGAPPA HOUSE STABLES

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 3RD


Open - 1, Caspian (Kayleigh McCormack); 2, Gallarus Boy (Rosemarie Bryson); 3, Haise

(Marie Gallagher); 4, Regal Ivy (Celia Taylor); 5, April Raven (Rachel Harney); 6, Surprise

(Paula Donohoe).


Novice – 1, Kleiner Onkel (Ulrike Scheder); 2, Oscar (Kirsten McCormack); 3, Rio (Natasha

O’Rourke); 4, Boynehall Benny (Sheaffe Monteith) 5, Bonnie (Sheila Shanley); 6, Rushaun

Milly (Eileen Maguire)


Speed TREC – 1, April Raven (Rachel Harney); 2, Caspian (Kayleigh McCormack); 3, Gallarus

Boy (Rosemarie Bryson); 4, Regal Ivy (Celia Taylor); 5, Surprise (Paula Donohoe).

Leinster TREC League Results

Posted by TREC Ireland on December 1, 2017 at 10:50 AM Comments comments (0)

TREC IRELAND

LEINSTER TREC

LEAGUE RESULTS 2017

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 26TH


TRI Equestrian MA/PTV League:

Open – equal 1, Ser Kai (Niamh O’Huid) and Garnagree Duke (Vicky McMullen); equal 3, Robert (Ailbhe Gavin) and Shakespeare (Maura Walsh).

Intermediate – 1, Foaly (Johanna Gilligan); 2, Ross ML (Caroline Aragane); 3, April Raven (Rachel Harney); 4, Apache (Susanne O’Rourke); 5, Surprise (Paula Donohoe); 6, Regal Ivy (Celia Taylor).

Novice - 1, Piper (Madeleine Kelleher); 2, Rio (Natasha O’Rourke); 3, Sinatra (Karina Kerrigan); 4, Sailor Blue (Sheila Fuller); 5, Rio (Niall O’Rourke); 6, Choral (Siobhan French).


Leinster TREC POR League:

Level 2X/3 – 1, Garnagree Duke (Vicky McMullen); 2, Batman (Kirsten McCormack); 3, General’s Daughter); 4, Caspian (Kayleigh McCormack).

Level 2 – 1, Woodbine Ben (Margo Monaghan); 2, Callie (Lorna O’Neill); 3, Rio (Natasha O’Rourke); 4, Haize (Marie Gallagher); equal 5, Ludo (Caroline Aragane) and Apache (Susanne O’Rourke).

Level 1 – 1, Juno (Trish Young); 2, Hawk (Treasa Fitzpatrick); equal 3, Coolroe Gold (Diana O’Huid) and Sailor Blue (Sheila Fuller) and Song of Sixpence (Pauline Crosby) and April Raven (Rachel Harney).


Dashing Dogs Speed TREC League:

Open – 1, Ser Kai (Niamh O’Huid); 2, Robert (Ailbhe Gavin); 3, Shakespeare (Maura Walsh).

Intermediate – 1, Gallarus Boy (Rosemarie Bryson); 2, Apache (Susanne O’Rourke); 3, Ross ML (Caroline Aragane); equal 4, Coolroe Gold (Diana O’Huid) and Foaly (Johanna Gilligan); 6, Piccolo Boy (Bobbie Ovington).


Rider of the Year - Kayleigh McCormack.


Best Newcomer of the Year – Niall O’Rourke.


Member of the Year – Margo Monaghan.

 

Leinster TREC Winter PTV/Speed TREC League

Posted by TREC Ireland on November 16, 2017 at 5:25 AM Comments comments (0)

LEINSTER TREC

WINTER PTV/SPEED TREC LEAGUE

BALLINAGAPPA HOUSE STABLES

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 12TH


Open - equal 1, Bob (Ailbhe Gavin) and Gallarus Boy (Rosemarie Bryson); 2, Caspian (Kayleigh McCormack); 3, Ross ML (Caroline Aragane) and Freya (Katie Elwood); 4, April Raven (Rachel Harney); 5, Surprise (Paula Donohoe); 6, Regal Ivy (Celia Taylor).

Novice - equal 1, Oscar (Kirsten McCormack) and Dan (Niamh Fitzpatrick); 2, Rio (Natasha O’Rourke); 3, Haise (Marie Gallagher); 4, April Raven (Rachel Harney); equal 5, Rio (Niall O’Rourke) and Sally (Ciara Lattimore); 6, Kleiner Onkel (Ulrike Scheder).

Speed TREC - 1, Caspian (Kayleigh McCormack); 2, Bob (Ailbhe Gavin); 3, Gallarus Boy (Rosemarie Bryson); 4, Freya (Katie Elwood); 5, Ross ML (Caroline Aragane); equal 6, Regal Ivy (Celia Taylor) and Surprise (Paula Donohoe).

TREC Ireland Calendar 2018

Posted by TREC Ireland on November 1, 2017 at 8:05 PM Comments comments (0)

The 12 photos which will feature in the 2018 TREC Ireland Calendar are on our Facebook page.

Thank you to everyone who submitted photos - there was a wonderful selection. Order forms will be available soon.

Leinster TREC D-TREC

Posted by TREC Ireland on November 1, 2017 at 7:50 AM Comments comments (0)

LEINSTER TREC D-TREC

LOUGHWAY STUD

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 29th


Open - 1, Ross ML (Caroline Aragane); 2, Gallarus Boy (Rosemarie Bryson); 3, Eddie (Danielle Herbert); 4, Piccolo Boy (Bobbie Ovington); 5, Coolhenry Hanna (Siobhan Ovington).

Novice - 1, Rio (Susanne O'Rourke); 2, Ross ML (Caroline Aragne); 3, Brasso (Heather Egan); 4, Eddie (Danielle Herbert); 5, Rio (Natasha O'Rourke); 6, Dan (Laura Filan).

Juniors - 1, William Wallace (Archie Bell); 2, William Wallace (Jake Bell); 3, William Wallace (Abigael Banner); 4, William Wallace (Aron Banner).

Best Obedience - Ross ML (Caroline Aragane).

Best Halloween Outfit - Coolhenry Hanne (Siobhan Ovington).


Thank you to Feaha Moore for sponsoring the competition.

Championships Postponed

Posted by TREC Ireland on September 26, 2017 at 11:40 AM Comments comments (0)

Due to unforeseen circumstances, the MA/PTV Championships due to take place in Ballindenisk next Sunday the 1st October, have been postponed.

Alternatives are being looked into....more detail to follow soon.

West Cork TREC D-TREC League

Posted by TREC Ireland on September 19, 2017 at 10:45 AM Comments comments (0)

WEST CORK TREC

D-TREC LEAGUE

CASHELANE STUD

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 17th


Open (Level 3) - 1, Oscar (Lucy O’Callaghan).

Intermediate (Level 2) - 1, Finn (Jo O’Callaghan); 2, Grace (Shirley Squire); 3, Derrivara Isabella (Christina Doyle); 4, Kavanaugh (Margaret Buckley); 5, Gladys (Jane Capener).

Novice (Level 1) - 1, Ballyphillip Gold (Frances Whooley); 2, Molly (Elaine Dolan Crowley); 3, The Dark Raider (Anna Polly); 4, Sia (Mary Creedon); 5, Big Boy (Rebecca Irwin).


West Cork TREC would like to thank Cashelane Stud for allowing us to use this wonderful venue to host our event. This event ran very smoothly thanks to everyone who was there - judges, helpers, competitors and spectators. Special thanks to Deb, Sally, Adèle, Judith, Shirley, Bastian, Megan, Elaine, Frances, Jane and Laura.

Leinster TREC MA/PTV/Speed TREC

Posted by TREC Ireland on September 19, 2017 at 10:40 AM Comments comments (0)

TRI EQUESTRIAN LEAGUE

LEINSTER TREC MA/PTV/Speed TREC

CASTLEWARDEN RC

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 17th


Open MA/PTV - 1, Ser Kai (Niamh O’Huid).

Intermediate MA/PTV - 1, Regal Ivy (Celia Taylor); 2, Woodbine Ben (Margo Monaghan); 3, Surprise (Paula Donohoe); 4, Piccolo Boy (Bobbie Ovington); 5, Ballycumber Blue (Katie Ellwood); 6, Ross ML (Caroline Aragane).

Novice MA/PTV - 1, Piper (Madeleine Kelleher); 2, Dan (Laura Filan); 3, Sinatra (Karina Kerrigan); 4, Rio (Natasha O’Rourke); 5, Rio (Niall O’Rourke); 6, Kinnaveeilish Socks (Margaret Lynch).

 

Congratulations to all in TREC GB!

Posted by TREC Ireland on September 12, 2017 at 1:15 AM Comments comments (0)

Congratulations to all on the fantastic results!


Level 2 Individual:

Kayleigh McCormack TREC GB Champion

Level 2A Individual:

Millie O'Sullivan 5th

Lorea O'Sullivan 7th

Kate Ryan 8th

Level 2A Pairs:

Caoimhe Duggan and Kate Sheehan 9th

Level 3 Individual:

Kirsten McCormack 10th

Level 3 Pairs:

Cassie Carroll and Dede Clune 3rd


Alongside our riders were an amazing team of workers/judges/trainers/photographers/chef de equipes/drivers who made all this possible. These were Helen and John McCormack, Bambi Carroll and Finian Carroll, Annie O'Neill, Geraldine Sheehan and Kildare Transport Company.

The Welsh/Irish friendship trophy was awarded by Polly Lloyd Owen to our Adrian J. Flynn for outstanding work on the international level.


Congratulations Fionnuala & Chester!

Posted by TREC Ireland on September 7, 2017 at 4:10 PM Comments comments (0)

Congratulations to Fionnuala and her pony, Chester in coming 22nd at the Young Riders Championship and for representing Ireland so well in France. Behind every successful rider is a great team and many congratulations also to her chef d’Equipe, Adele Connor, and her support team of Megan and mum, Ruth and everyone who helped Fionnuala.


There are some super photographs posted to the TREC Ireland facebook page on Fionnuala and the whole competition. https://www.facebook.com/trec.ireland



Our very own at the TREC Young Riders European Championships!

Posted by TREC Ireland on August 31, 2017 at 4:05 PM Comments comments (1)

Shouting out the best of luck to Fionnuala Solomon and her pony Chester from Ballydehob, West Cork. They are representing us in the TREC Young Riders European Championships which are taking place in France from 31 August to 2 September.

Fionnuala and Chester, her chef d’Equipe, Adele Connor, and her support team of Megan and mum, Ruth started their journey to France last weekend.

We wish them every success.



Leinster TREC POR League

Posted by TREC Ireland on August 8, 2017 at 4:05 PM Comments comments (0)

LEINSTER TREC

LOUGHWAY STUD

POR (ORIENTEERING) LEAGUE

SUNDAY, AUGUST 6TH


Level 2 Pairs – 1, Haize (Marie Gallagher) and Woodbine Ben (Margo Monaghan); 2, Apache (Lorcan O’Rourke) and Rio (Natasha O’Rourke).

Level 1 Individual – 1, Juno (Trish Young); 2, Freelancer (Louise Parkes).

Level 1 Pairs – 1, Coolroe Gold (Diana O’Huid) and Song of Sixpence (Pauline Crosby); 2, Hanna (Siobhan Ovington) and Piccolo (Bobbie Ovington).

 

Leinster TREC Medley

Posted by TREC Ireland on July 24, 2017 at 3:40 PM Comments comments (0)

LEINSTER TREC MEDLEY

ROSSMORE, CO CARLOW

SUNDAY, JULY 23 RD

Level 2 - 1, Ballyclough Nugget (Sheila Winters); 2, Apache (Susanne O’Rourke); 3, Bob (Ailbhe Gavin); 4, Zee (Tara Creighton); 5, Amber Sky (Patrick Byrne); 6, Rio (Natasha O’Rourke).

Level 1 - 1, Woodbine Ben (Margo Monaghan); 2, Coolroe Gold (Niamh O’Huid); 3, Ballinclea Golden Guy (Milla Pennefather); 4, Brasso (Heather Egan).

West Cork TREC Midsummer Event

Posted by TREC Ireland on July 20, 2017 at 3:45 PM Comments comments (0)

WEST CORK TREC

MIDSUMMER EVENT

LEE VALLEY EC

SUNDAY, JULY 9TH

West Cork TREC would like to thank the following people:

• Lee Valley Equestrian Centre – Karen and Ger and their helpers (Mike for cutting hedges and grass!)– for allowing us to use their venue for the competition

• The landowners Sean Lally, Conor Buckley, and the O'Riordan family – for allowing us access through their lands

• Our sponsors ( Bantry Pet & Equine Shop, Drinagh Eurospar Skibbereen, Fields Supervalu Skibbereen, Brosnans Centra Schull, Brunner Art Schull)

Berry for her sandwiches, rolls and cake, and to all who brought in food to share

• The treccies – Bastian (Technical Delegate), Adèle Connor and Ian Squire (Traceurs), Annie O’Neill (Chef de Piste), competitors, helpers and parents

The results were as follows: 

Level 2a Individual - 1, Chester (Fionnuala Solomon); 2, Templebready Poppy (Lorea O’Sullivan); 3, Daithi (Kate Ryan Brouwer); 4, Garnagree Duke (Vicki McMullen); 5, Henry (Sandra Schmid); 6, Casey (Millie O’Sullivan).

Level 2a Pairs - 1, Hector (Jenni Andrew) and Cornflake (Martha Norton); 2, Ebony (Karen Nicholson) and Penny (Maunza Heidtke); 3, Hugo Boss (Caoimhe Duggan) and Bantry Bluebell (Kate Sheehan).

Level 2 Individual - 1, Amber Sky (Patrick Byrne); 2, Borrowaddy (Emma O’Regan); 3, Ballyclough Nugget (Sheila Winters); 4, General’s Daughter (Liz Burbage); 5, Kavanagh (Margaret Buckley); 6, Paris II (Siobhan Wolf).

Level 2 Pairs - 1, Apache (Susanne O’Rourke) and Rio (Natasha O’Rourke); 2, Shady (Lucy Murphy) and Gladys (Jane Capener); 3, Winston (Samantha Payne Murphy) and Morrigan (Jane Finch).

Level 1 Pairs - 1, Apachi (Margaret Manning) and Commanche (Shirley Squire); 2, Ballyphilip Gold (Francis Whooley) and Molly (Elaine Dolan Crowley); 3, Faerietale Dreams (Marlina Posthuma Quirke) and Teko (Tanja Khosrawi); 4, Coolhenry Hanna (Siobhan Ovington) and Piccolo Boy (Bobbie Ovington).

Best POR – Amber Sky (Patrick Byrne).

Best MA – Ballyclough Nugget (Sheila Winters).

Best PTV – Apache (Susanne O’Rourke).

Best U16 Overall – Faerietale Dreams (Marlina Posthuma Quirke).

Best Newcomer (MA/PTV) – Faerietale Dreams (Marlina Posthuma Quirke).

West Cork Trec Summer league PTV Sunday 28th May

Posted by TREC Ireland on May 30, 2017 at 8:35 AM Comments comments (0)


Level 1

1 Katie O'Sullivan Casey

2 Jane Finch Morrigan

3 Wayne Brearly Clyde

Level 2

1 Jenni Andrew Hector

2 Lucy Murphy Shady

3 Samantha Murphy Winston

4 Sue Parfitt Jester

Level 3

1 Lorea O'Sullivan Poppy

2 Millie O'Sullivan Casey

3 Ellie Horgan Cornflake

4 Emma O'Sullivan Robin de Banc

Leinster TREC Speed TREC, PTV and MA

Posted by TREC Ireland on April 24, 2017 at 3:55 PM Comments comments (0)

TREC IRELAND

TRI EQUESTRIAN

LEINSTER TREC MA/PTV/SPEED TREC

BROOKE LODGE EC

SUNDAY, APRIL 23RD


Open MA/PTV- 1, Bob (Ailbhe Gavin); 2, Garnagree Duke (Vicki McMullen); 3, Coolroe Gold (Niamh O’Huid).

Intermediate MA/PTV– 1, Ross ML (Caroline Aragane); 2, April Raven (Rachel Harney); 3, Surprise (Paula Donohoe); 4, Apache (Suzanne O’Rourke); 5, Coolroe Gold (Diana O’Huid); 6, General’s Daughter (Liz Burbage).

Novice MA/PTV – 1, Blue Smoke (Sheila Shanley); 2, Silver (Emma Robinson); 3, Rio (Natasha O’Rourke); 4, Brasso (Heather Egan); 5, Mr Tumnus (Arwen Finch); 6, Machiato (Emily Rose Schutte).

Open Speed TREC – 1, Bob (Ailbhe Gavin); 2, Coolroe Gold (Niamh O’Huid).

Intermediate Speed TREC – 1, Ross ML (Caroline Aragane); 2, Gallarus Boy (Rosemarie Bryson); 3, Apache (Suzanne O’Rourke); 4, Coolroe Gold (Diana O’Huid); 5, Surprise (Paula Donohoe); 6, April Raven (Rachel Harney).

Brooke Lodge Riding Centre, in Stepaside, Co Dublin, with its excellent facilities, was the venue for the first leg of Leinster TREC’s MA/PTV League of 2017. This League is once again kindly sponsored by TRI Equestrian, long-time supporters of TREC, and based on the Curragh of Co Kildare.

The competition was held in the generously proportioned indoor arena, which allowed for a 50m corridor for the MA, together with ample space for an assortment of Obstacles for the PTV. The warm-up arena was outside however, high up in the Dublin hills and with wonderful views over the sunny reaches of Dublin city to Dublin Bay, and so riders were able to enjoy the scenery while also preparing to compete.

First class of the day was the Novice class. This included some newcomers to TREC who were eager to find out about this relatively new sport. Great enjoyment and some hilarity was the order of the day, particularly for Obstacle number 1, the Footbridge, which took many a horse and rider by surprise, who had never experienced the skill and obedience needed to complete this first challenge. Another fun Obstacle, the Low Branches, had riders ducking down low on the withers, trying to avoid knocking off the ‘branches’ as they walked, trotted or cantered underneath. A Tree Trunk and a Hedge were among the set of Obstacles and horses and riders had to rise to the challenge of jumping an obstacle, followed by immediate control needed for the approach to the next one,

The Novices all enjoyed themselves immensely and gained good scores, with Blue Smoke and Sheila Shanley in first place, closely followed by Silver and Emma Robinson in second.

 

Next came the Intermediate class followed by the Opens. The more experienced riders and horses now entered the arena but as always the challenge of TREC meant that nothing could be taken for granted. Once more the first Obstacle, the Footbridge, caught many out and the bogey obstacle of the day turned out to be the S-bend which followed after, as the clatter of timber falling off the pole pods was frequently heard. One obstacle which was done well in general was the One-Handed Figure of Eight, not long introduced to TREC, so perhaps it has been practiced more than others recently!

Winner of the Intermediate section was Ross ML ridden by Caroline Aragane and in second place was April Raven and Rachel Harney, both riders continuing their winning streak after the D-TREC of the previous week.

The Open class was won by the lovely Connemara Bob, ridden by Ailbhe Gavin, and with Garnagree Duke in second place, ridden by Vicky McMullen.

 

Speed TREC League: For the first time, Leinster TREC riders had the chance to try out this new class of competition, based on the PTV Obstacles, and it proved to be a very popular innovation. After a rider has completed their PTV round, a fewer selected number of the PTV Obstacles is then ridden once more. This round is timed and the fastest wins. But penalties are given as seconds added for any faults, which then becomes expensive in terms of time added, so care must always be taken to try to ride the obstacle correctly.

Riders had great fun doing this Speed round as all the smiles showed as each finished and it is certain that there will be more Speed TREC competitions throughout the year.

TREC Ireland in Eersel - Kayleigh McCormack represents Ireland

Posted by TREC Ireland on April 24, 2017 at 10:55 AM Comments comments (0)

Many thanks to Helen McCormack for this report:

Midlands Trec and Ireland Young Riders panel member Kayleigh McCormack made the trip from Athlone to PCK Eersel in the Netherlands for the latest leg of The European Cup at the end of April. Riding a local Halfinger called Merlijn, she spent the days prior to the first stage of the competition getting used to her mount and familiar with the locality which forms part of a National Park.


As she had just turned 16, the local club organised a rider to shadow Kayleigh and Saturday 22nd April saw her face 32km cross country through the extensive woodlands where good use was made of the vast network of tracks and trails, both man made and left by the local deer and wild boar population. Having found every ticket and checkpoint she was very pleased with her performance on the day, particularly taking into account the fact that the local maps were very different in format to those found at home.


Day 2 saw almost 80 riders from 9 countries face firstly the MA section, followed almost immediately by the PTV at the riding centre where a very good selection of obstacles and tasks challenged both horse and rider.


Kayleigh finished in top sport in the Level 3 pairs category and the weekend will be long remembered for the bitter cold of the wind, and the genuine warmth of the welcome from the local riders and organisers (and in particular the Peters family and Vera De Boer). There were also many new friendships made with the other visiting competitors and this gave a taste of what can be expected at this summers Trec Young Riders European Championships being hosted by Trec Ireland in, Gurteen, Tipperary.

Leinster TREC D-TREC

Posted by TREC Ireland on April 23, 2017 at 10:20 AM Comments comments (0)

LEINSTER TREC D-TREC

LOUGHWAY STUD

SUNDAY, APRIL 16TH


Open - 1, Cheyenne (Karina McVeigh); 2, Garnagree Duke (Vicki McMullen); 3, Apache (Susanne O’Rourke); 4, Callie (Lorna O’Neill); 5, Eddie (Danielle Herbert); 6, Ludo (Caroline Aragane).

Novice – 1, April Raven (Rachel Harney); 2, Cheyenne (Karina McVeigh); 3, Ludo (Caroline Aragane); 4, Callie (Lorna O’Neill); 5, Brasso (Heather Egan); 6, Sinatra (Karina Kerrigan).

Juniors – 1, William Wallace (Jake Bell), 2, William Wallace (Katie Reilly); 3, William Wallace (Archie Bell); 4, Starry Night (Billie Sixsmith).

Best Obedience – Sinatra (Karina Kerrigan).

Best Turned Out – Cheyenne (Karina McVeigh). 

Nationals Entries

Posted by TREC Ireland on April 23, 2017 at 10:15 AM Comments comments (0)

The entries for the 2017 National Championships close this coming Friday, 28th April. The schedule, including the entry form, is available on the Events Downloads page, payment must be received with the entry. 


Rss_feed